Elements™ Jacket - NAVAIR (FR)

$592.79
In stock
Only %1 left
SKU
MJKT00005-ABAFB
Designed for and approved by NAVAIR, this Massif® FR softshell jacket offers windproof, waterproof, and breathable warmth for cold weather flying.
Stay warm, protected, and comfortable in some of the world's harshest climates. Designed specifically for Navy and Marine Corps aviators and approved by NAVAIR, this softshell prioritizes fit and lightweight functionality for a jacket that performs when you do. A windproof, waterproof, and breathable membrane helps keep rain out without trapping sweat.

This garment features Massif's® flame-resistant technology and won't support combustion in flash fire scenarios. The jacket's fleece lining features Massif Flamestretch™ fabric and is constructed with DuPont™ Nomex® brand fiber. Engineered with proprietary knitting and finishing technology by Massif, Flamestretch fabric provides built-in flame resistance, proven durable performance, and comfort from the inside out.
  • Full flame-resistant construction with proprietary Massif® fabrics
  • 4-way stretch fabric
  • Softshell fabric features windproof, waterproof, and breathable membrane
  • High, fleece-lined collar
  • Two zippered upper sleeve cargo pockets
  • Zippered hand-warmer pockets
  • Adjustable drawcord at hem
  • Flapped dual pen pocket-lower left arm
  • Zippered pocket-lower right arm
  • Two concealable IFF tabs
  • Adjustable wrist cuff.
  • Velcro® brand loop for name, rank, flag, and unit tape
  • All fabrics pass the stringent ASTM D6413-F2302 performance specification for flame resistance
  • Approved by NAVAIR
Men's / Unisex Alpha Sizing Information (inches)
XSSMLXL2XL3XL
NECK13-13.514-14.515-15.516-16.517-17.518-18.519-19.5
CHEST30-3334-3738-4142-4546-4950-5354-57
CENTERBACK ARM - short29.5-30.530.5-31.531.5-3232-3333-33.533.5-34.534.5-35
CENTERBACK ARM - regular31-3232-3333-33.533.5-34.534.5-3535-3636-36.5
CENTERBACK ARM - long32.5-33.533.5-34.534.5-3535-3636-36.536.5-37.537.5-38
WAIST25-2728-3132-3536-3940-4445-4950-56
INSEAM - short30303030303030
INSEAM - regular32323232323232
INSEAM - long34343434343434

All measurements are in inches. The measurements provided refer to body size, not to garment dimensions. Size up if you are between measurements. Inseam will vary depending on the style; unless otherwise noted, they will match the chart above. Refer to the Measurement Guide for instructions on how to find your measurements.

Men's / Unisex Alpha Sizing Information (centimeters)
XSSMLXL2XL3XL
NECK34363840444648
CHEST8494104114124134144
CENTERBACK ARM - short76788082848688
CENTERBACK ARM - regular80828486889092
CENTERBACK ARM - long84889296100104108
WAIST64748494109119135
INSEAM - short76767676767676
INSEAM - regular81818181818181
INSEAM - long86868686868686

All measurements are in centimeters. The measurements provided refer to body size, not to garment dimensions. Size up if you are between measurements. Inseam will vary depending on the style; unless otherwise noted, they will match the chart above. Refer to the Measurement Guide for instructions on how to find your measurements.


Measurement Guide

Take your measurements over your basic undergarments normally worn. Stand erect without shoes with your feet shoulder width apart. For circumference measurements, make sure to keep the tape measure parallel to the floor.

Find your measurements following the directions below and refer to the size chart to determine the size to order. Do not size up or down. Our garments are designed to fit according to the specified end use and take into account other layering requirements.

Related products

Elements™ Jacket - NAVAIR (FR)