Elements™ Jacket - IWOL With Battleshield X® Fabric (FR)

$613.59
In stock
Only %1 left
SKU
MJKT00065-BSXOC
Army-approved FR softshell jacket with Massif® Battleshield X® fabric performs in cold, wet, snowy, and windy conditions. FREE IWOL.

Extensively tested by troops in some of the world's harshest conditions, the U.S. Army Elements™ Jacket offers full FR construction, four-way stretch, and wind and water protection. Functional features such as zippered shoulder pockets provide easy access to gear, flapped pen pockets accommodate aviators, and a pass-through flap allows for CVC extraction straps. Fits easily over uniforms and won't bunch under packs or body armor. Selected for inclusion as the Army's Intermediate Weather Outer Layer in the FREE program.

This jacket features Massif® Battleshield X® FR fabric, a flame-resistant, nylon-faced laminate featuring Gore® FR stretch technology. There is simply nothing else like Battleshield X fabric. This extremely durable, highly breathable jacket offers multi-directional stretch, excellent water resistance, and a superior warmth-to-weight ratio.

The jacket's fleece lining features Massif Flamestretch® and is constructed with DuPont™ Nomex® brand fiber. Engineered with proprietary knitting and finishing technology by Massif, Flamestretch provides built-in flame resistance, proven durable performance, and comfort from the inside out.

  • Full flame-resistant construction with proprietary Massif® fabrics
  • 4-way stretch fabric
  • Battleshield X® softshell fabric features windproof, waterproof, and breathable membrane
  • High, fleece-lined collar
  • Zippered chest pocket
  • Zippered sleeve cargo pocket
  • Zippered hand-warmer pockets
  • Adjustable drawcord at hem
  • Two flapped double pen pockets
  • Two concealable IFF tabs
  • Internal wrist cuffs
  • Velcro loop for name, rank, flag, and unit tape
  • Pass-through flap for CVC extraction strap
  • Machine washable
  • All fabrics pass the stringent ASTM D6413-F2302 performance specification for flame resistance
Men's / Unisex Alpha Sizing Information (inches)
XSSMLXL2XL3XL
NECK13-13.514-14.515-15.516-16.517-17.518-18.519-19.5
CHEST30-3334-3738-4142-4546-4950-5354-57
CENTERBACK ARM - short29.5-30.530.5-31.531.5-3232-3333-33.533.5-34.534.5-35
CENTERBACK ARM - regular31-3232-3333-33.533.5-34.534.5-3535-3636-36.5
CENTERBACK ARM - long32.5-33.533.5-34.534.5-3535-3636-36.536.5-37.537.5-38
WAIST25-2728-3132-3536-3940-4445-4950-56
INSEAM - short30303030303030
INSEAM - regular32323232323232
INSEAM - long34343434343434

All measurements are in inches. The measurements provided refer to body size, not to garment dimensions. Size up if you are between measurements. Inseam will vary depending on the style; unless otherwise noted, they will match the chart above. Refer to the Measurement Guide for instructions on how to find your measurements.

Men's / Unisex Alpha Sizing Information (centimeters)
XSSMLXL2XL3XL
NECK34363840444648
CHEST8494104114124134144
CENTERBACK ARM - short76788082848688
CENTERBACK ARM - regular80828486889092
CENTERBACK ARM - long84889296100104108
WAIST64748494109119135
INSEAM - short76767676767676
INSEAM - regular81818181818181
INSEAM - long86868686868686

All measurements are in centimeters. The measurements provided refer to body size, not to garment dimensions. Size up if you are between measurements. Inseam will vary depending on the style; unless otherwise noted, they will match the chart above. Refer to the Measurement Guide for instructions on how to find your measurements.


Measurement Guide

Take your measurements over your basic undergarments normally worn. Stand erect without shoes with your feet shoulder width apart. For circumference measurements, make sure to keep the tape measure parallel to the floor.

Find your measurements following the directions below and refer to the size chart to determine the size to order. Do not size up or down. Our garments are designed to fit according to the specified end use and take into account other layering requirements.

Elements™ Jacket - IWOL With Battleshield X® Fabric (FR)