Elements™ Jacket - Tactical (FR)

$519.99
In stock
Only %1 left
SKU
MJKT00005

The Elements™ Jacket Tactical is a modern take on a Massif® classic. With the FR fabric you need, and the lightweight material you love, this softshell is ready to meet your mountain.

Massif's® Elements™ Jacket incorporates on-the-job feedback from our customers for the best fit and functionality possible. The triple-layer fabric construction features a fleece-lined interior, abrasion-resistant exterior, and windproof, water resistant, breathable membrane that keeps rain and snow out but won't trap moisture when you're working up a sweat. Sized to fit comfortably over uniforms.

Constructed with DuPont™ Nomex® brand fiber - the first flame-resistant fiber selected for use in military uniforms. Nomex fibers carbonize and thicken when exposed to the intense heat of a flash fire, creating a protective barrier that reduces or prevents burn injuries.
  • Full flame-resistant construction with proprietary Massif® fabrics
  • 4-way stretch fabric
  • Elements™ softshell fabric features windproof, waterproof, and breathable membrane
  • High,fleece-lined collar
  • Front zipper draft flap
  • Low-profile zippered shoulder pockets
  • 2 zippered hand-warmer pockets
  • Flapped utility pen pocket on left forearm
  • Adjustable wrist cuffs
  • Adjustable draw cord at hem
  • Machine washable
  • Part of the Massif® Fire and Ice™ layering system
  • All fabrics pass the stringent ASTM D6413-F2302 performance specification for flame resistance
Men's / Unisex Alpha Sizing Information (inches)
XSSMLXL2XL3XL
NECK13-13.514-14.515-15.516-16.517-17.518-18.519-19.5
CHEST30-3334-3738-4142-4546-4950-5354-57
CENTERBACK ARM - short29.5-30.530.5-31.531.5-3232-3333-33.533.5-34.534.5-35
CENTERBACK ARM - regular31-3232-3333-33.533.5-34.534.5-3535-3636-36.5
CENTERBACK ARM - long32.5-33.533.5-34.534.5-3535-3636-36.536.5-37.537.5-38
WAIST25-2728-3132-3536-3940-4445-4950-56
INSEAM - short30303030303030
INSEAM - regular32323232323232
INSEAM - long34343434343434

All measurements are in inches. The measurements provided refer to body size, not to garment dimensions. Size up if you are between measurements. Inseam will vary depending on the style; unless otherwise noted, they will match the chart above. Refer to the Measurement Guide for instructions on how to find your measurements.

Men's / Unisex Alpha Sizing Information (centimeters)
XSSMLXL2XL3XL
NECK34363840444648
CHEST8494104114124134144
CENTERBACK ARM - short76788082848688
CENTERBACK ARM - regular80828486889092
CENTERBACK ARM - long84889296100104108
WAIST64748494109119135
INSEAM - short76767676767676
INSEAM - regular81818181818181
INSEAM - long86868686868686

All measurements are in centimeters. The measurements provided refer to body size, not to garment dimensions. Size up if you are between measurements. Inseam will vary depending on the style; unless otherwise noted, they will match the chart above. Refer to the Measurement Guide for instructions on how to find your measurements.


Measurement Guide

Take your measurements over your basic undergarments normally worn. Stand erect without shoes with your feet shoulder width apart. For circumference measurements, make sure to keep the tape measure parallel to the floor.

Find your measurements following the directions below and refer to the size chart to determine the size to order. Do not size up or down. Our garments are designed to fit according to the specified end use and take into account other layering requirements.

Related products

Elements™ Jacket - Tactical (FR)